Autowerx Data Privacy Statement

Terminology

Personal data is any information that could identify a person (data subject). Personal sensitive data relates to information concerning a data subject’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union activities, physical or mental health, sexual life, or details of criminal offences.

A data subject is any identified or identifiable person whose personal data is processed by the data controller.

A data controller determines the purposes for data processing and the way personal data is processed.

Processing is any action or actions performed on personal data such as collection, organisation, storage, erasure or destruction.

Data Collection

Autowerx collects data from that is required for services such as vehicle registration and model. Personal data is not sourced externally or from third parties.

Autowerx may be required to contact data subjects in support of services and therefore may collect contact details such as names, email addresses and telephone numbers. Autowerx collects any additional data received by email, letter, telephone, through autowerxmk.co.uk or by any other means of correspondence. Autowerx does not retain bank details belonging to data subjects.

Autowerx can store personal data obtained from social media interactions outside of social media platforms if correspondence regarding products and services is received; the information is then covered as outlined in this policy.

Ability to provide products and services may be affected if data subjects choose not to provide some or all of the aforementioned information to Autowerx.

Data Protection and Retention

Autowerx has security measures in place to protect personal data and access to personal data is restricted to employees of and authority figures within Autowerx. Autowerx does not share personal data with third parties. There is also a Firewall (security software) in place to protect internal information from the internet.

Autowerx retains personal data for no longer than it is necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was provided; what this means in practice will vary between different types of data. Information containing personal data retained within a hard copy diary is destroyed after a one-year retention period, however personal data retained by Autowerx can be reviewed at any time to determine whether it is still needed which can result in the destruction of personal data prior to the deadline of a retention period. Personal data can be retained for longer for returning customers for future services.

Please be aware that companies can keep personal data for longer if kept for public interest archiving or statistical purposes.

Other Data Processing

Autowerx acts as a data controller by processing personal data. Processing must be with legitimate interest and compatible with the reason the data was originally collected.

Autowerx may use personal data to provide data subjects with requested products and services; this can be in the form of contacting data subjects however Autowerx does not contact data subjects with marketing information.

Autowerx may be required to process personal data for investigating, detecting and reporting crime; to demonstrate compliance and to actively comply with industry standards and any laws and acts that may apply.

Google Analytics

When autowerxmk.co.uk is visited, a third party service called Google Analytics is used to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. This is to discover factors such as the number of visitors to various parts of the site. This information is processed in a way that does not identify anyone; Autowerx does not make, and does not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting autowerxmk.co.uk.

Cookies

Data may be obtained from cookies through autowerxmk.co.uk. These are small text files that are placed on a computer by visited websites; they are widely used to make websites work or work more efficiently. Cookies also enable delivery of more personalised content. Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. Please note that in a few cases some website features may not function if cookies are removed from the browser.

External Websites

Autowerxmk.co.uk may contain links to external websites. Autowerx is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites and encourages visitors to read the privacy statements of every website that collects personal data. 

Rights

Data subjects have the following rights regarding their personal data:

The right to be informed Data subjects have the right to clear, transparent and understandable information regarding their rights and how Autowerx uses their personal data. This is the purpose of providing data subjects and visitors to autowerxmk.co.uk with a privacy policy.

 

The right of access

 

Data subjects have the right to access the personal data that is being processed by Autowerx.

 

The right to rectification Data subjects are entitled to correct their personal data if it is inaccurate.

 

The right to be forgotten / erasure Data subjects are entitled to request the deletion of their personal data where there is no exigent reason for Autowerx to continue processing it. There are exceptions to erasure.

 

The right to restrict processing Data subjects have the right to put an end to the processing of their personal data in certain circumstances. Autowerx can continue to store personal data when processing is restricted but may not further process it.

 

The right of data portability Data subjects have the right to acquire and reuse their personal data in certain circumstances as well as the right to have their personal data directly transferred to third parties in certain circumstances.

 

The right to object Data subjects have the right to object to Autowerx processing their personal data for business interests, marketing purposes and related profiling.

 

The right to withdraw consent Data subjects who have given consent to Autowerx to process their personal data have the right to withdraw their consent at any time. Any processing of the data subject’s personal data up to that point is not unlawful.

 

The right to complain Data subjects have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (the data protection authorities) if they believe their personal data has not been processed in compliance with data protection law.

Autowerx may occasionally update this policy therefore data subjects and visitors to autowerxmk.co.uk may want to check it each time personal data is provided. Please contact David Marriott at Autowerx Ltd to discuss personal data and the practise of rights. Contact details can be found at autowerxmk.co.uk/contact-us.